Fiber-Coupled AOM

  • Update:Apr 19, 2020
  • View:

By virtue of having no moving parts our acousto-optic modulators (AOMs) are able to amplitude modulate a laser beam at very high speed. For example modulation bandwidths in excss of 50MHz are readily achievable.

We are promoting laser lamps, galvos, marking heads, green laser pointers etc till the stock is sold out. Pleasee click here.

By virtue of having no moving parts our acousto-optic modulators (AOMs) are able to amplitude modulate a laser beam at very high speed. For example modulation bandwidths in excss of 50MHz are readily achievable.

In an AOM a laser beam is caused to interact with a high frequency ultrasonic sound wave inside an optically polished block of crystal or glass (the interaction medium). By carefully orientating the laser with respect to the sound waves the beam can be made to reflect off the acoustic wavefronts (Bragg diffraction). Therefore, when the sound field is present the beam is deflected and when it is absent the beam passes through undeviated. By switching the sound field on and off very rapidly the deflected beam appears and disappears in response (digital modulation). By varying the amplitude of the acoustic waves the intensity of the deflected beam can similarly be modulated (analogue modulation).

It is usual to choose the deflected beam as the one that is used in the optical system because it can be switched on and off with high extinction ratio (typically >40dB) and intensity can be varied from zero to more that 85% of the incident beam. The rate at which the beam can be modulated is governed by the time it takes the acoustic wavefronts to traverse the laser beam, which depends on the beam diameter and the acoustic velocity in the interaction medium.

The sound waves are generated by a transducer, usually a thin wafer of lithium niobate, that is bonded onto the interaction medium using a highly efficient cold-weld metallic bonding process. When a high frequency electrical signal is applied to the transducer it vibrates, generating the acoustic wave. The signal is derived from an RF driver, which generates a high frequency carrier that is itself modulated by an analogue or digital input signal.

Principal applications for AO modulators are pre-press (putting image and text data onto films or plates as part of the printing process), laser imaging and displays, switching in telecom fibres, instrumentation and research.

1.  STG Series Fiber-coupled Acousto-optical Modulators (AOM)

Our standard fibre-coupled AOMs (FCAOM) are listed below. If you would like to see a detailed technical data sheet just go on the relevant model number. If you do not see a device that meets your requirements please contact one of our engineers. We manufacture application-specific AOMs and would be pleased to design one that meets your needs.

The devices listed are aimed at fibre-optic telecommunications applications but we can also offer fibre-coupled versions of our standard AOMs, if required. If you are considering a non-standard device, or are just not sure which of the listed devices would suit you best, you may find it useful to email us with your questions.

We offer a wide range of standard fibre-coupled AOMs with the following characteristics: -

Description of Part Number: T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S:

Our standard FCAOMs are listed below. For more AOMs, please send us an email.

Model

Description

Optical Power handling

Wave length

Rise/ Fall time

Operating Frequency

Driver

S200-0.4C2N-3-F2P

Non-hermetic, PM

 

450, 532, 633, 780 nm

25 ns

200 MHz

1xxxAF-AINA-3.0 HCR

 

 

 

1xxxAF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M150-0.5C2W-3-F2S

Non-hermetic, SM

 

780 nm

30 ns

150 MHz

T-M150-0.5C2W-3-F2P

Non-hermetic, PM

 

780 nm

30 ns

150 MHz

T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S

Hermetic,

5W average

1060nm

30ns

150MHz

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S

Hermetic, SM,

1W average

1060nm

10ns

200MHz

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2P

Hermetic, PM,

1W average

1060nm

10ns

200MHz

S-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S

Non-hermetic, SM, HI1060

 

1060 nm

30 ns

150 MHz

T-M260-0.1C2G-3-F2P

Hermetic, PM

 

1060 nm

6 ns

260 MHz

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2P

Hermetic PM

 

1060 nm

10 ns

200 MHz

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S

Hermetic SM HI1060

1W average

1060nm

10ns

200MHz

T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2P

Hermetic, Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A)

5W average

1060nm

30ns

150MHz

T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2P

Hermetic, Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A)

1W average

1550nm

10ns

200MHz

T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2S

Hermetic, SMF28

1W average

1550nm

10ns

200MHz

T-M110-0.2C2J-3-F2S

Hermetic, SMF28

1W average

1550nm

25ns

110MHz

T-M110-0.2C2J-3-F2P

Hermetic, Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A)

1W average

1550nm

25ns

110MHz

T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2S

Hermetic, SMF28

1W average

1550nm

35ns

80MHz

T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2S

Hermetic, PM

1W average

1550nm

35ns

80MHz

T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2P

Hermetic, Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A)

1W average

1550nm

35ns

80MHz

T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2S

SMF28

1W average

1550nm

70-100ns

40MHz

T-M080-0.5C8J-3-F2S

Hermetic, Low power consumption

1W average

1550nm

70-100ns

80MHz

T-M080-0.5C8J-3-F2P

Hermetic, Polarisation Maintaining, Low power consumption

1W average

1550nm

70-100ns

80MHz

T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2P

Polarisation Maintaining,

1W average

1550nm

70-100ns

40MHz

T-M080-0.3C2Z-3-F2S

Nufern SM1950

5W average

2000nm

70-100ns

80MHz

T-M080-0.3C2Z-3-F2P

Nufern PM1950

5W average

2000nm

70-100ns

80MHz

Our old FCAOM models are listed in the below table. These old models may or may not be in stock or obsolete and no longer produced. Please check with our sales regarding the availability of the below models.

Model

Description

Driver

T-M040-0.5C8H-3-F2S

1310nm (1285~1325nm), RF frequency 40MHz,  average optical power handling ≤1W, SMF (SingleMode Fibre)

MLP040-0.4DC

MLP040-0.4AC-A1

MLP040-0.4DS2

MLP040-0.4AS2-A1

T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2S

1550nm (1530~1565nm), RF frequency 40MHz, average optical power handling ≤1W, SMF (SMF28)

MLP040-0.4DC

MLP040-0.4AC-A1

MLP040-0.4DS2

MLP040-0.4AS2-A1

T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2P

1550nm (1530~1565nm), RF frequency 40MHz, average optical power handling ≤1W, PMF (Fujikura PM1550)

MLP040-0.4DC

MLP040-0.4AC-A1

MLP040-0.4DS2

MLP040-0.4AS2-A1

T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2P

1550nm, RF frequency 80MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PSU25A), no connector

1080AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1080AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2S

1550nm, RF frequency 80MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber SMF28), no connector

1080AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1080AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2P

1060nm, RF frequency 150MHz & RF power ≤2W, average optical power handling 5W, fiber Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) ), no connector

1150AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1150AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S

1060nm, RF frequency 150MHz & RF power ≤2W, average optical power handling 5W, fiber HI1060), no connector

1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2P

1550nm, RF frequency 200MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PSU25A) ), no connector

1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2S

1550nm, RF frequency 200MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber SMF-28), no connector

1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2P

1060nm, RF frequency 200MHz & power 3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) ), no connector

1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S

1060nm, RF frequency 200MHz & RF power ≤3W, average optical power handling 1W, fiber SMF-28), no connector

1200AF-AINA-3.0 HCR

1200AF-DINA-3.0 HCR

I-FS060-2F-F2P

852nm, RF frequency 60MHz & RF power ≤1W, PM fiber 2m

 

MM065-1C2V5-5-F2XY-Z

TeO2, 2um, 65MHz, random, rise time 75ns, RF ≤4W, single mode fiber 9/125 or PM fiber 8/125

31065-4xx

MM065-1C2V12-5-F2XY-Z

TeO2, 1.95um, 65MHz, random, rise time 100ns, RF ≤4W, single mode fiber 9/125 or PM fiber 8/125

31065-4xx

MFS150-.2C17J-3-F2P-X-GH

GaP, 1.55um, 150MHz, 10ns risetime, RF<2W, PM fiber 8/125

 

15200-.2-1.55-LTD-GaP-FO

Gap, 1.55um wavelength, linear polorisation, rise/fall time 10ns, 8/125 PM fiber, 200MHz, RF 2W

21200-2xx

15200-.2-1.06-LTD-GaP-FO-GH

Gap, 1.06um wavelength, linear polorisation, rise/fall time 10ns, 6/125 PM fiber, 200MHz, RF 2W

21200-2xx

23050-1-1.95-LTD-FO-2HP-PM-CSF

TeO2, 1950nm wavelength, 50MHz, linear polarized, 100ns risetime, PM fiber GDF 10/130um, 0.15/0.46NA, RF<4W

 

23080-1-.85-LTD-FO

TeO2, 850nm wavelength,80MHz, random, 50ns risetime, single mode or PM fiber 5/125, RF<1W

 

23080-1-1.06-LTD-FO

TeO2, 1060nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 6/125 (PM 6/125 optional), <0.5W @ 1060nm, Used external to laser cavity, RF <1.25W

21080-1xx

23080-1-1.06-LTD-FO-HP

TeO2, 1060nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 6/125 (PM 6/125 optional), <2W @ 1060nm, Used external to laser cavity, RF <1.25W

21080-1xx

23080-1-1.06-LTD-FO-2HP

TeO2, 1060nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 6/125 (PM 6/125 optional), <2W @ 1060nm, may be used internal to laser cavity), RF <1.25W

21080-1xx

23080-1-1.3-LTD-FO

TeO2, 1300nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <1.5W

21080-2xx

23080-1-1.55-LTD-FO

TeO2, 1520-1570nm, 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 9/125, RF <2W

21080-2xx

26035-2-1.3-LTD-FO

AMTIR, 1300nm, 35MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <0.5W

21035-0.4xx

26035-2-1.55-LTD-FO

AMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 35MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <0.5W

21035-0.4xx

26050-1-1.55-LTD-FO

AMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 50MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125 (PM 8/125 optional), RF <0.5W

21050-0.4xx

26055-1-1.55-LTD-FO

AMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 3 ports, RF <1W

21055-0.4xx

26055-1-1.55-LTD-3FO

AMTIR, 1550nm, 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 3 ports, RF <1W

21055-0.4xx

26055-1-1.55-LTD-4FO

AMTIR, 1550nm, 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 4 ports, RF <0.5W

21055-0.4xx

47040-2-.63-6.5DEG-LTD-FO-PM

TeO2, 633nm, 40MHz, linear polarized, 440ns risetime, PM fiber 4/125, 1 meter long, RF<0.5W

21040-0.4xx

54035-1.55-.5AS-FO

AMTIR, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 35MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 1, 2, 3 or 4 channels

Driver integrated

54055-1.55-.5DS-3FO

AMTIR, 1550nm, 55MHz, random, risetime 100ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 3 ports

Driver integrated

54080-1.55-2DS

TeO2, 1520-1570nm (1570-1620nm optional), 80MHz, random, risetime 50ns, single mode fiber 9/125, 1, 2, 3 or 4 channels

Driver integrated

Remark:

For more information, please doanload the catalogue here.

Details of STG Series Fiber-coupled Acousto-Optic Modulators (AOMs)

1. Fiber-Q

We specialise in providing optical components for high power fibre laser and amplifier systems. In-house control of critical manufacturing processes, from crystalline material selection and orientation, cutting, polishing and AR coating through to fibre coupling, ensure our components are of the highest optical quality.

The ‘Fibre-Q’ Acousto-Optic Modulator is designed for use in pulsed fibre laser amplifier systems. In addition to the standard product shown, custom configurations are available for specialized applications.

Ordering Code Explanation: T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S (Modulator, 150MHz, 0.4mm active aperture, compressional mode, Tellurium Dioxide, 1064nm, SMA female bulk head connector, 2 fibre, single mode (Hi1060)

Key Features:

General Specifications:

Model

T-M040-0.5C8H-3-F2S

T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2S

Interaction material:

Amtir-1

Amtir-1

Wavelength:

1310 (other wavelengths available on request)

1550 (other wavelengths available on request)

Average optical power handling:

1W

1W

Peak (pulse) optical power handling:

1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

Insertion loss:

< 2.5dB

< 2.5dB

Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on / off)

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

70ns

70ns

Frequency:

40MHz

40MHz

VSWR:

< 1.3:1

< 1.3:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

< 0.4W

< 0.4W

Frequency shift:

40MHz (up-shift)

40MHz (up-shift)

Fibre type:

SMF28 (900μm black sleeving, 1.5m length)

SMF28 (900μm black sleeving, 1.5m length)

Fibre termination:

Bare fibre

Bare fibre

Application

Sensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation

Sensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation

 

Model

T-M040-0.5C8J-3-F2P

T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2P

Interaction material:

Amtir-1

TeO2

Wavelength:

1550 (other wavelengths available on request)

1550 (other wavelengths available on request)

Average optical power handling:

1W

1W

Peak (pulse) optical power handling:

1kW

30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

Insertion loss:

< 2.5dB

<3dB

Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

70ns

35ns

Frequency:

40MHz

80MHz

VSWR:

< 1.3:1

< 1.2:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

< 0.4W

< 3.0W

Frequency shift:

40MHz (up-shift)

80MHz (up-shift)

Fibre type:

PM1550(SM15-PS-U25A, 900um PVDF sleeving, 1.5m length)

PM1550(SM15-PS-U25A, 900um PVDF sleeving, 1.5m length)

Fibre termination:

FC/APC

Bare fibre

Application

Sensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation

Sensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation, Pulse picking

 

Model

T-M080-0.4C2J-3-F2S

T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2S

Interaction material:

TeO2

TeO2

Wavelength:

1550nm (other wavelengths available on request)

1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)

Average optical power handling:

1W

5W

Peak (pulse) optical power handling:

30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

Insertion loss:

<3dB

<2dB

Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

35ns

30ns

Frequency:

80MHz

150MHz

VSWR:

< 1.2:1

< 1.2:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

< 3.0W

<2W

Frequency shift:

80MHz (up-shift)

150MHz upshift

Fibre type:

SMF28(900um black sleeving, 1.5m length)

Nufern FUD 3583 10/125 NA 0.08, 900um black sleeving, 1.5m length

Fibre termination:

Bare fibre

Bare fibre

Application

Sensing (heterodyne interferometry)

Intensity modulation, Pulse picking

Fibre laser, Fibre amplifier

Pulse picker

 

Model

T-M150-0.4C2G-3-F2P

T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2S

Interaction material:

TeO2

TeO2

Wavelength:

1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)

1550nm (other wavelengths available on request)

Average optical power handling:

5W

1W

Peak (pulse) optical power handling:

30kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

100uJ, based on 10ns pulse

Insertion loss:

<2.5dB

<6dB

Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

30ns

10ns

Frequency:

150MHz

200MHz

VSWR:

< 1.2:1

< 1.5:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

<2W

<3W

Frequency shift:

150MHz upshift

200MHz upshift

Fibre type:

Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) 900um black sleeving, 1.5m length

SMF28(900um black sleeving, 1.5m length)

Fibre termination:

Bare fibre

Bare fibre

Application

Fibre laser, Fibre amplifier, Pulse picker

Fibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensing

 

Model

T-M200-0.1C2J-3-F2P

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2S

Interaction material:

TeO2

TeO2

Wavelength:

1550nm (other wavelengths available on request)

1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)

Average optical power handling:

1W

1W

Peak (pulse) optical power handling:

100uJ, based on 10ns pulse

1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

Insertion loss:

<6dB

<4dB

Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

10ns

10ns

Frequency:

200MHz

200MHz

VSWR:

< 1.5:1

< 1.5:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

<3W

<2.5W

Frequency shift:

200MHz upshift

200MHz upshift

Fibre type:

Fujikura PM1550 (SM15-PS-U25A) 900um black sleeving, 1.5m length

HI1060(900um PVDF sleeving, 1.5m length)

Fibre termination:

Bare fibre

Bare fibre

Application

Fibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensing

Fibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensing

 

Model

T-M200-0.1C2G-3-F2P

FS060-2F-F2P

Interaction material:

TeO2

TeO2

Wavelength:

1060nm (other wavelengths available on request)

852nm

Average optical power handling:

1W

>25mW

Peak (pulse) optical power handling:

1kW typical (dependent on pulse width)

 

Insertion loss:

<4dB

<3dB

Return loss: Extinction ratio (1st order on/off)

> 40dB (>50dB version available on request) > 50dB

>40dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

10ns

 

Frequency:

200MHz

60MHz

VSWR:

< 1.5:1

 

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

<3W

<1W

Frequency shift:

200MHz upshift

 

Fibre type:

Fujikura PM980 (SM98-PS-U25A) 900um black sleeving, 1.5m length

PM fiber 2m length

Fibre termination:

Bare fibre

SMA Female

Application

Fibre laser, Pulse picker, Optical sensing

 

2. Fiber-coupled AOM

Model

MM065-1C2V5-5-F2XY-Z

MM065-1C2V12-5-F2XY-Z

Interaction material:

TeO2

TeO2

Acousto mode

Longitudinal

Longitudinal

Wavelength:

2um

1.95um

Window configuration

AR coated

AR coated

Insertion loss:

<3.5dB

<3.5dB

Contrast ratio

> 40dB

> 40dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

75ns

100ns

Frequency:

65MHz

65MHz

VSWR:

< 1.2:1

< 1.2:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

<4W

<4W

Fibre type:

9/125 single mode, 1meter long: X=S

8/125 polarization maintaining: X=P

9/125 single mode, 1meter long: X=S

8/125 polarization maintaining: X=P

Fibre termination:

FC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC

FC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC

 

Model

MFS150-.2C17J-3-F2P-X-GH

 15200-.2-1.55-LTD-GaP-FO

Interaction material:

GaP

GaP

Acousto mode

Longitudinal

Longitudinal

Wavelength:

1.55um

1.55um

Window configuration

AR coated

AR coated

Insertion loss:

<3.5dB

<3.5dB

Contrast ratio

> 35dB

> 35dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

10ns

10ns

Frequency:

150MHz

200MHz

VSWR:

< 1.5:1

< 1.5:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

50Ω

RF power:

<2W

<2W

Fibre type:

8/125, polarization maintaining fiber, 1 meter long

8/125, polarization maintaining fiber, 1 meter long

Fibre termination:

FC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC

FC/PC, SC/PC, FC/APC, SC/APC

 

Model

23050-1-1.95-LTD-FO-2HP-PM-CSF

Interaction material:

TeO2

Acousto mode

Longitudinal

Wavelength:

1950um

Window configuration

AR coated

Optical power

<2W average/CW

Back reflection

-30dB

Insertion loss:

<3.5dB

Contrast ratio

> 40dB

Rise-time / fall-time:

100ns

Frequency:

50MHz

VSWR:

< 1.2:1

Input impedance:

50Ω

RF power:

<4W

Fibre type:

Polarization Maintaining GDF, 10/130 um 0.15/0.46 NA

Fibre termination:

FC/PC

Custom-AOMs available upon request. Please send us an email if you have any further enquiry.

2. STBR Series Fiber-coupled AOMs

General Specification

Switching time (nsec) <100
ON/OFF Extinction (dB) >50
Back Reflection (dB) <-50
Insertion Loss (dB) < 2.5
Wavelengths (nm) 380-2100nm
Low Electric Power Consumption (dBm) <23
Operating Wavelength Range (nm) >60

 

Model # Wavelength (nm) Center Frequency (MHz) Rise Time (ns) Modulation Bandwidth (MHz) Fiber Type
STBR-TEM-110-10-55-2FP 380-1600 110 55 10 SM or PM
STBR-TEM-200-25-20-2FP 380-1600 200 20 25
STBR-TEM-250-50-10-2FP 380-1600 250 10 50
STBR-TEM-500-100-5-2FP 380-1600 500 5 100
STBR-IPM-200-25-20-2FP 1000-2100 200 20 25
STBR-IPM-500-100-5-2FP 1000-2100 500 5 100
STBR-AMM-100-20-25-2FP 1000-2500 100 25 20
STBR-AMM-55-8-70-2FP 1000-2500 55 70 8

3. AOMM Series Fiber-coupled AOMs

Specifications:
Parameters Unit AOMM-①-②-③-④-⑤
Central wavelength nm 1064 1550 2000
Wavelength range nm ±5 ±5 ±5
Typ. Insertion loss dB 1.2 2.0 2.0
Max insertion loss dB 1.5 3.0 3.0
Min isolation dB 50 50 50
Min return loss dB 50 50 50
Optical power CW W 2 5 10
Min polarization extinction ratio dB 20 (PM fiber) 20 (PM fiber) 20 (PM fiber)
Peak power kW 10 10 10
RF power W 2 2 2
RF frequency MHz 35/40/60/80/100/120/150/200
VSWR MHz <1.2:1 (50ohm)
Tensile load N 5
Fiber type / 9/125, 10/125, 15/130, 20/130 or others
Fiber length m 1
Operating temperature °C 5-50

Ordering code:

We have AOMM-1064-100-15/130-B-L-1 (1064nm, 100MHz, 15/130 fiber) & its driver in stock.

 4. STA Series Fiber-coupled AOMs

Parameter

Unit

 

Wavelength

nm

1064

Frequency

MHz

100

Average optical power handling:

W

5

Diffraction efficiency (Free‐space AOM)

 

≥85%

Coupling efficiency (Fiber‐AOM)

 

≥75%

Insertion Loss

dB

< 1.2

Transmission

 

>99.0%

Return Loss

dB

> 45

Fiber type

 

NUFERN 10/125

Fiber length

cm

>60

Fiber termination

 

Bare fiber

VSWR @120MHz

 

<1.3:1

RF connectors

 

SMA

RF power

W

2.0

Storage temperature

‐20 to +70

Dimension mm 103x30x14

Ordering Information: STA-WWW-FFF-TTT-JJJ-LLL

RF Driver for STA Series Fiber-coupled AOMs

Frequency

100 MHz

Operating voltage

24

Control signal mode

TTL

High‐level output voltage

> 25V

High‐level peak jumping voltage

< 1V

RF power

2.0 ± 0.2 W

Time delay range

60ns – 600ns

Rise‐time adjustable range

50ns‐500ns

Dimension (mm) 114x55x15

5. STZ Series Fiber-coupled AOMs

Parameter

Unit

 

Wavelength

nm

1064

Frequency

MHz

100

Average optical power handling:

W

5

Diffraction efficiency (Free‐space AOM)

 

≥85%

Coupling efficiency (Fiber‐AOM)

 

≥85%

Insertion loss

dB

< 1.6

Transmission

 

>99.0%

Return loss

dB

> 45

Fiber type

 

NUFERN 10/125 GSF

Fiber length

cm

>60

Fiber termination

 

Bare fiber

VSWR @120MHz

 

<1.3:1

RF connectors

 

SMA

RF power

W

1.8

Storage temperature

‐20 to +70

Dimension

mm

128x36x14

Ordering Information: STZ-WWW-FFF-TTT-JJJ-LLL

Example: STZ-1064-100-L10-B-1.

RF Driver for STZ Series Fiber-coupled AOMs

Frequency

100 MHz

Operating voltage

15V

Control signal mode

TTL

High‐level output voltage

>3.3V

RF power

1.8 ± 0.1 W

Time delay range

60ns – 600ns

Rise‐time adjustable range

250ns‐270ns

Dimension

62x49x12.5mm

 Remark: other frequencies available upon request.

 Fiber-coupled AOM,  Free-space AOM,  AO Deflector,  AO Frequency Shifter,  Mode Locker,  Pulse Picker/cavity DumperAO Tunable Filter

Share: